Special Sessions

Please note that the Special Sessions are for invited papers only. 

 

SS1 - Multi-Link and Multi-Connectivity Solutions for Ultra Reliable Communications

Organisers: Jimmy Jessen Nielsen, Aalborg University

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25917&track=95825

SS2 - Terahertz Wireless Communication for Beyond 5G

Organisers: Janne Lehtomäki, University of Oulu, Finland

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25919&track=95829

SS3 - Multiple Antenna Systems with Low-Precision Hardware for 5G and Beyond

Organisers: Giuseppe Durisi, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden and Sven Jacobsson, Ericsson, Sweden

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25920&track=95831

SS4 - Network Localization and Navigation for Future Wireless Networks

Organisers: Carlos H. M. Lima, University of Oulu, Finland

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25921&track=95833

SS5 - New or Enhanced Wireless Communication Systems for Industrial IoT

Organisers: Mikael Gidlund and Aamir Mahmood, Mid Sweden University, Sweden, and Syed Ali Hassan, National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25922&track=95835

SS6 - IoT in Energy Systems and Industrial Environments

Organisers: Pedro Nardelli, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25923&track=95837

SS7 - Recent Advances on Next Generation Multi-carrier Systems

Organisers: Samuel Montejo Sanchez, Metropolitan University of Technology, Chile   and Cezar Azurdia Meza, University of Chile

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25924&track=95839

SS8 - RF Solutions Towards 5G and Beyond

Organisers: Aarno Pärssinen Univeristy of Oulu, Finland and Timo Rahkonen  Ericsson Research, Sweden

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25925&track=95841

SS9 - UAV for Future Wireless Communications

Organisers: Kalinka Branco, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil and Diana Osorio, Federal University of São Carlos, Brazil

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25926&track=95843

SS10 - Visible Light Communications for the Industry 4.0

Organisers: Máximo Morales Céspedes, Universidad Carlos III of Madrid, Spain 

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25927&track=95845

SS11 - Wearable and Implant Communication

Organisers: Muhammad Ali Imran and Qammer Abbasi, University of Glasgow, UK

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25928&track=95847 

SS12 - Statistical Challenges of Wireless Powered Communications

Organisers: F. Javier Lopez Martinez, Universidad de Málaga, Spain

Schedule: TBA

Submissions: https://edas.info/newPaper.php?c=25929&track=95851